Photo Gallery: Woodstock’s Swim Team Wins Division at States

August 8, 2012

in News,Photo Galleries,Sports,Woodstock

Woodstock Swim Team at State Championships
Vermont Swim Association Championships at the Upper Valley Aquatic Center in Hartford were held, Woodstock’s team won its division.
Rick Russell Photos

A portion of these photo first appeared in the August 9, 2012 print edition of the Vermont Standard.
See more photo galleries
Click here if you are having trouble viewing this gallery.

State Swimming Meet Results

These are the complete results for the Woodstock swimmers in the State Championships, held Aug. 4-5 at the Upper Valley Aquatic Center in Hartford.
INDIVIDUAL EVENTS
Girls 8 and under, 25-yard Free: 7th – Jane Lackley (18.20), 55th – Adi Wilson, 61st – Kendall Taylor, 65th – Endine Peters, 66th – Tatum Mueller, 85th – Kiera Zayas, 93rd – Adeline Smith
Girls 8 and under, 50-yard Free: 27th – Kendall Taylor (47.62), 44th – Adi Wilson.
Girls 8 and under, 25-yard Back: 15th – Adi Wilson (24.18), 21st – Endine Peters, 49th – Kendall Taylor
Girls 8 and under, 25-yard Breaststroke: 26th – Kendall Taylor (29.93)
Boys 8 and under, 25-yard free: 23rd – Declan McCullough (23.12)
Boys 8 and under, 50-yard free: 16th – Declan McCullough (48.70)
Boys 8 and under, 25-yard back: 2nd – Declan McCullough (21.38), 37th – Bode Wood
Girls 9-10, 25-yard Free: 40th – Amber Wood (17.77), 63rd – Lilianna Sorrentino, 72nd – Ava Fitts, 73rd – Hannah Smith, 76th – Lilia McCullough, 82nd – Emily Fitts
Girls 9-10, 50-yard free: 53rd – Hannah Smith (42.28), 71st – Lilia McCullough, 72nd – Emily Fitts, 80th – Lilianna Sorrentino
Girls 9-10, 25-yard back: 8th – Isabelle Hiller (19.33), 19th – Amber Wood, 32nd – Hannah Smith, 44th – Lilia McCullough, 53rd – Ava Fitts
Girls 9-10, 25-yard breaststroke: 2nd – Isabelle Hiller (18.63), 26th – Hannah Smith, 37th – Amber Wood, 38th – Lilianna Sorrentino, 42nd – Ava Fitts, 54th – Lilia McCullough, 55th – Emily Fitts, 56th – Tobin Calder
Girls 9-10, 25-yard butterfly: 9th Isabelle Hiller (17.15), 10th – Amber Wood (17.65), 42nd – Lilianna Sorrentino, 44th – Ava Fitts
Girls 9-10, 100-yard Individual Medley: 7th – Isabelle Hiller (1:26.80), 44th – Emily Fitts
Boys 9-10 25-yard free: 33rd – Joseph Johnson (18.09), 38th – Riley Shepherd, 43rd – Benjamin Johnson, 51st – Matthew Mueller, 55th – Henry Bees
Boys 9-10, 50-yard free: 28th – Joseph Johnson (40.59), 38th – Riley Shepherd, 42nd – Benjamin Johnson
Boys 9-10, 25 yard back: 27th – Joseph Johnson (23.70), 36th – Benjamin Johnson
Boys 9-10, 25-yard breaststroke: 15th – Riley Shepherd (22.08), 29th – Matthew Mueller
Boys 9-10, 25-yard butterfly: 28th – Benjamin Johnson (23.12)
Girls 11-12, 50-yard free: 64th – Sidney Pilot (35.41)
Girls 11-12, 50-yard back: 5th – Madeline Hiller (36.16)
Girls 11-12, 100-yard back: 10th – Madeline Hiller (1:19.84)
Girls 11-12, 50-yard breaststroke: 9th – Madeline Hiller (39.34), 18th – Sidney Pilot (42.06)
Girls 11-12, 100-yard breaststroke: 5th – Madeline Hiller (1:25.60), 10th – Sidney Pilot (1:29.71)
Girls 11-12, 100-yard Individual Medley: 25th – Sidney Pilot (1:25.79)
Boys 11-12, 50-yard free: 19th – Oliver Wilson (33.74)
Boys 11-12, 50-yard breaststroke: 21st – Oliver Wilson (47.96)
Girls 13-14, 50-yard free: 6th – Kristin Ramsey (27.47), 30th – Abbi Galotti
Girls 13-14, 100-yard free: 16th – Kristin Ramsey (1:06.72)
Girls, 13-14, 50-yard back: 15th – Kristin Ramsey (36.00), 18th – Abbi Galotti (36.09)
Girls 13-14, 50-yard breaststroke: 18th – Isabella Brooks (42.19)
Girls 13-14, 50-yard butterfly: 15th – Kristin Ramsey (32.76)
Boys 13-14, 50-yard free: 19th – Peter Wilson (31.43)
Girls 15-16, 50-yard free: 4th – Amelia Sheppard (26.53), 10th – Anna Ramsey (27.90), 32nd – Finn McFarland
Girls 15-16, 100-yard free: 11th – Anna Ramsey (1:01.74)
Girls 15-16, 50-yard back: 1st – Amelia Sheppard (30.61)
Girls 15-16, 100-yard back: 4th – Amelia Sheppard (1:07.51)
Girls 15-16, 50-yard breaststroke: 18th – Megan Gray (44.02)
Girls 15-16, 100-yard breaststroke: 14th – Megan Gray (1:37.30)
Girls 15-16, 50-yard butterfly: 3rd – Amelia Sheppard (29.07)
Girls 15-16, 200-yard Individual Medley: 5th – Anna Ramsey (2:24.29)
Boys 15-16, 50-yard free: 7th – Campbell Boswell (24.61), 10th – Hank Oney (25.99)
Boys 15-16, 100-yard free: 7th – Campbell Boswell (55.56), 9th – Hank Oney (58.07)
Boys 15-16, 200-yard free: 5th – Hank Oney (2:07.99)
Boys 15-16 50-yard back: 6th – Hank Oney (31.48)
Boys 15-16 50-yard butterfly: 2nd – Campbell Boswell (26.47)
Boys 15-16 200-yard individual medley: 7th – Campbell Boswell (2:35.64)
RELAYS
Girls 10 and under, 100-yard freestyle: 23rd – Woodstock (Emily Fitts, Lilianna Sorrentino, Isabel Medannayake, Ava Fitts) (1:33.24)
Girls 10 and under, 100-yard medley: 9th – Woodstock (Amber Wood, Isabelle Hiller, Hannah Smith, Lilia McCullough) (1:20:58), 22nd – (Ava Fitts, Lilianna Sorrentino, Tobin Calder, Emily Fitts)
Boys 10 and under, 100-yard free: 8th – Woodstock (Benjamin Johnson, Riley Shepherd, Declan McCullough, Joseph Johnson) (1:19.71)
Boys 10 and under, 100-yard medley: 7th – Woodstock (Declan McCullough, Riley Shepherd, Benjamin Johnson, Joseph Johnson) (1:26.53)
Girls 14 and under, 200-yard free: 10th – Woodstock (Madeline Hiller, Abbi Galotti, Sidney Pilot, Kristin Ramsey) (2:08.73)
Girls 14 and under, 200-yard medley: 9th – Woodstock (Abbi Galotti, Madeline Hiller, Sidney Pilot, Kristin Ramsey) (2:24.75)
Girls 19 and under, 200-yard medley: 14th – Woodstock (Amelia Sheppard, Anna Ramsey, Megan Gray, Finn McFarland) (2:24.75)
Boys 19 and under, 200-yard medley: 11th – Woodstock (Hank Oney, Oliver Wilson, Campbell Boswell, Peter Wilson) (2:18.82)

Compiled by David Miles

facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail

Leave a Comment


+ 8 = nine

Previous post:

Next post: