Saturday, October 25 2014


Home » News » WUHS Winter Sports Schedule & Results

WUHS Winter Sports Schedule & Results

February 4, 2013 1:12 pm Category: News, Sports, Woodstock Leave a comment A+ / A-

2012/2013 WUHS Winter Sports Schedule

BOYS BASKETBALL
10-Dec M @ Oxbow Win 46-41
12-Dec W @ Randolph Loss 59-39
14-Dec F @ Fair Haven Loss 56-41
20-Dec Th OXBOW Win 47-40
29-Dec Sa ARLINGTON Cancelled
2-Jan Tu @ Green Mountain Win 57-51
4-Jan F MILL RIVER Loss 62-54
7-Jan M @ Hartford Loss 60-55
11-Jan F @ Twin Valley Win 56-43
14-Jan M BELLOWS FALLS Win 53-40
17-Jan Th @ Windsor Loss 61-58
21-Jan M OTTER VALLEY Win 52-46
24-Jan Th POULTNEY Postponed
29-Jan Tu PROCTOR Loss 63-62 OT
1-Feb F @ Leland and Gray Loss 63-49
4-Feb M @ Bellows Falls Win 58-43

7-Feb Th @ Otter Valley 6:00/7:30 OVUHS
9-Feb Sa Arlington 11/12:30 Dailey Gym
13-Feb W Poultney 5:30/7:00 Dailey Gym
14-Feb Th @ Proctor 6:00/7:30 PHS
19-Feb Tu LELAND & GRAY 6:00/7:30 Dailey Gym
22-Feb F WINDSOR 6:00/7:30 Dailey Gym
Coaches: Jeff Thomas – Varsity; Tom Avellino – JV

GIRLS BASKETBALL
12/18 Tu GR. MOUNTAIN Win 53-31
12/21 F @ U-32 Win 32-28
12/28 F @ Springfield Loss 43-34
1/15 Tu @ Bellows Falls Win 40-18
1/18 F SPRINGFIELD Win 40-26
1/22 Tu @ Whitcomb Win 55-15
1/25 F WEST RUTLAND Postponed
1/31 W @ Chelsea Win 38-15
2/4 W Hanover Win 40-28

2/5 Tu U-32 6:00 WUHS
2/9 Sa Harwood (Senior Night) 7:30 WUHS
2/12 Tu CHELSEA 7:00 WUHS
2/15 F @ West Rutland 5:00 WRHS
2/20 W WHITCOMB 7:00 WUHS
2/25 M BELLOWS FALLS 6:00 WUHS
Coaches – Roger St. Hilaire

ALPINE SKI TEAM
1/2 W Bromley SI Boys 3rd, Girls 2nd
1/8 Tu Suicide Six SI Boys 3rd, Girls 2nd
1/10 Th Pico SI Boys 2nd, Girls 2nd
1/18 W Bromley GS Boys 2nd, Girls 2nd
1/24 Tu Pico GS Boys 2nd, Girls 1st
1/29 Th Okemo GS Boys 3rd, Girls 2nd
1/31 Tu Suicide Six GS Boys 1st, Girls 1st
2/7 Th Pico SI 2:00
Districts
2/13 W Bromley SI & GS 9:00 States Girls
3/4 M Stowe SI & GS 9:00 States Boys
3/6 W Okemo SI & GS 9:00
3/8 Eastern HS Champs TBA
3/10 Cannon Mtn, NH
Coaches: Bill McCollom – Head; Steve Foley – Vol
Asst

SNOWBOARDING
11-Jan F Stowe Exhibition Hill GS
18-Jan F Jay Peak GS
14-Feb Th Stowe Slope Style 1:00
22-Feb F Jay Peak Slope Style 1:00
7-Mar Th Stowe States Half-Pipe 1:00
8-Mar F Stowe States GS & Slope 10:00
Coaches: Ralph Sheppard, Nerissa Edwards, Dave
Bloch

BOYS ICE HOCKEY
12/8 Sa PEOPLES ACADEMY Win 4-0
12/12 W BRATTLEBORO Loss 1-0
12/15 Sa @ St.Johnsbury Loss 5-3
12/19 W LYNDON INSTITUTE Win 9-0
12/27 Th @ Rutland vs.Woodstock Loss 9-2
12/28 F @ Burr & Burton Loss 3-2
1/2 W @ Hartford Loss 5-2
1/9 W NORTHFIELD Loss 4-0
1/16 W ST. JOHNSBURY Win 3-2
1/19 Sa @ Lyndon Institute Win 6-0
1/23 W HARDWOOD Win 3-2
1/26 Sa @ Northfield Loss 6-4
1/30 W @ Peoples Academy Win 4-1
2/2 Sa HARTFORD Loss 6-3

2/6 W MT. MANSFIELD 5:45 Union Arena
2/9 Sa @ Brattleboro 4:45 Nelson Wit Rink
2/13 W @ Milton 6:00 Highgate Arena
2/16 Sa U-32 6:30 Union Arena
2/23 Sa @ Burlington 6:10 Leddy Park Arena
2/27 W @ Burr & Burton 5:30 Riley Rink
Coaches: Charlie Hancock – Head, Jon
Chamberlain – Asst, Scott Hersey – Vol., Geoff
Eckler – Vol.

GIRLS ICE HOCKEY
12/8 Sa U-32 Loss 9-1
12/12 W @ Brattleboro Loss 8-1
12/19 W @ Northfield Loss 12-0
12/22 Sa @ Rutland Loss 8-1
12/27 Th Stowe vs.Woodstock Loss 3-1
12/28 F U-32 Loss 8-2
1/2 W NORTH COUNTRY Loss 9-0
1/5 Sa MIDDLEBURY Loss 10-0
1/12 Sa @ Rice Memorial Loss 9-1
1/19 Sa NORTHFIELD Loss 12-0
1/23 W @ Harwood Loss 6-0
1/26 Sa BRATTLEBORO Loss 5-1
1/30 W RUTLAND Cancelled
2/2 Sa @ Stowe Loss 7-0

2/6 W @ U-32 6:00 Central VT Civic Center
2/9 Sa HARWOOD 6:30 Union Arena
2/13 W @ Middlebury 7:00 Middlebury Sports Ctr
2/27 W BRATTLEBORO 5:45 Union Arena
Coaches: Jeff Sailer – Head, Julie Martin – Asst.,
Jay Smith – Asst.

NORDIC SKI TEAM
12/22 Sa BUHS FS Cancelled

1/4 F BBA
1/8 Tu Otter Valley
1/12 Sa Eastern Cup
1/13 Su Eastern Cup
1/18 F WUHS
1/23 W RHS
1/25 F MMU
1/30 W BBA
2/2 Sa Eastern Cup
2/3 Su Eastern Cup
2/6 W WUHS MVL Day 1
2/10 Su Elite Team Qualifier
2/13 W MAU MVL Day 2 3:00
2/16 Sa Eastern Cup
2/18 M BUHS FS MVL Day 3 11:00
2/21 Th STATES
2/26 Tu STATES
3/8 F J2 Championships
3/15 F Eastern HS Champ
3/16 Sa Eastern HS Champ
3/17 Su Eastern HS Champ
3/9-3/16 USSA Jr National Champ
Coach – Nick Mahood – Head

WUHS Winter Sports Schedule & Results Reviewed by on . 2012/2013 WUHS Winter Sports Schedule BOYS BASKETBALL 10-Dec M @ Oxbow Win 46-41 12-Dec W @ Randolph Loss 59-39 14-Dec F @ Fair Haven Loss 56-41 20-Dec Th OXBOW 2012/2013 WUHS Winter Sports Schedule BOYS BASKETBALL 10-Dec M @ Oxbow Win 46-41 12-Dec W @ Randolph Loss 59-39 14-Dec F @ Fair Haven Loss 56-41 20-Dec Th OXBOW Rating:

Leave a Comment

scroll to top